About

Advisory Committees

As part of policy and rule development, the OSC has established several advisory committees to gather input on securities regulation issues and industry trends. The OSC also participates on advisory committees of the Canadian Securities Administrators (CSA).

As a rule, the OSC seeks applicants for its advisory committees in a news release approximately one to two months prior to selection.

OSC Advisory Committees

 

CSA Advisory Committees


Continuous Disclosure Advisory Committee – advises OSC staff on the development, implementation and review of continuous disclosure policies and practices.

Members (July 2018 - July 2020)
Michael Balter (Chair) Ontario Securities Commission
Joseph Cosentino Magna International Inc.
Ivan Chittenden Ernst & Young LLP
Catherine De Giusti TMX Group Limited
Lucy Durocher PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Bill Gorman Goodmans LLP
Wendi Locke McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Catherine McCall Canadian Coalition for Good Governance
Matthew Merkley Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Chris Polson The Brattle Group
Penny Rice Shorecrest Group
Anthony Scilipoti Veritas Investment Research Corporation
Julia Suk Deloitte LLP
Jonathan Tong Miller Thomson LLP
Robin Upshall Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Chris Vollmershausen Agnico Eagle Mines Limited


OSC contact:

Sonny Randhawa, Director, Corporate Finance
Tel: 416-204-4959
E-mail: srandhawa@osc.gov.on.ca

Jonathan Blackwell, Senior Accountant, Corporate Finance
Tel: 416-593-8138
E-mail: jblackwell@osc.gov.on.ca

Back to list of committees


Fintech Advisory Committee - advises OSC staff on developments in the fintech space as well as the unique challenges faced by fintech businesses in the securities industry.

Members (February 2019 - February 2020)
Pat Chaukos (Chair) Ontario Securities Commission
Andrew Graham Borrowell
Bram Abramson Decentral Inc.
Brady Fletcher TMX
Brian Mosoff Ether Capital
Bradley Tagieff BDO Canada LLP
George Bordianu Balance
Geoffrey Cher Wildeboer Dellelce LLP
John Willock Tritum Inc.
Karim Gillani Luge Capital
Laurence Rose Omega ATS Inc., 4C Clearing Corp.
Lucille D’Souza Royal Bank of Canada 
Omar Soliman Stikeman Elliott LLP
Paritosh Gambhir KPMG LLP
Peter-Paul Van Hoeken FrontFundr
Randee Pavalow Regulatory and Legal Consultant
Tanya Woods Chamber of Digital Commerce Canada
Torstein Braaten Instinet Canada Ltd

OSC contact

Amanda Barone, Fintech Coordinator
Tel: 416-597-7238
E-mail: abarone@osc.gov.on.ca
 

Back to list of committees

Investor Advisory Panel – an independent advisory panel to the Commission, the Investor Advisory Panel provides comments in response to public requests for comment by the Commission on proposed rules, policies, concept papers and discussion drafts. The Panel also provides comments on the OSC’s proposed annual Statement of Priorities, brings forward policy issues for consideration and advises on the effectiveness of the OSC’s investor protection initiatives. Learn more about the Investor Advisory Panel.

Current Members
Jacqueline Allen
Paul Bates
Patti Best
Daniel Brunet
Neil Gross, Chair
Malcolm Heins
Harvey Naglie
Ilana Singer
 

Back to list of committees

Investment Funds Technical Advisory Committee – advises OSC staff on technical
compliance challenges in the investment funds product regulatory regime, and opportunities
for improving alignment between investor, industry and regulatory goals.

Members (August 2019 – August 2021)
Steve Banquier TD Securities Inc.
Michael Burns McMillan LLP
Mario Cianfarani Vanguard Investments Canada Inc.
Wayne Hong Fundserv Inc.
John Kruk Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
Robert Lemon CIBC World Markets Inc.
Steven Leong BlackRock Asset Management Canada Limited
Ruth Liu Lysander Funds Ltd.
Valerie Lockerbie Neo Exchange Inc.
Paul Mayhew RBC Global Asset Management
Florence S. Narine AGF Investments Inc.
Anne Ramsay CI Investments Inc.
Gillian Seidler Mackenzie Financial Corporation
Michael Thom CFA Societies Canada
Rob Turnbull BMO Capital Markets

OSC contacts:

Melissa Schofield, Senior Legal Counsel, Investment Funds & Structured Products
Tel: 416-595-8777
E-mail: mschofield@osc.gov.on.ca

Back to list of committees

Market Structure Advisory Committee – serves as a forum to discuss issues and policy- and rule-making initiatives associated with market structure and marketplace operations in the Canadian and global capital markets.

Members (October 2019 - October 2021)

Kevin Sampson TMX Group
Dan Kessous Nasdaq Canada
Martin Piszel Omega ATS
Robert Gouley Omers Capital Markets
Kelly Reynolds Hillsdale Investment Management
Katie Gouinlock Vanguard Investments Canada
Ryan Riordan Queen’s University
Stephen Bain Independent
Daniel Schlaepfer Select Vantage Canada
Nick Savona ITG
Jeff Varey RBC Capital Markets
Alex Perel Scotia Capital
David Hecht TD Securities
Rizwan Awan BMO Capital Markets
Laflèche Montreuil Desjardins Securities
Mark Wilkinson Citadel Securities Canada

OSC contacts:

Susan Greenglass, Director, Market Regulation
Tel: 416-593-8140
E-mail: sgreenglass@osc.gov.on.ca

Tracey Stern, Manager, Market Regulation
Tel: 416-593-8167
E-mail: tstern@osc.gov.on.ca

Paul Romain, Trading Specialist, Market Regulation
Tel: 416-204-8991
E-mail: promain@osc.gov.on.ca

Paul Redman, Chief Economist and Head of Research
Tel: 416-593-2396
E-mail: predman@osc.gov.on.ca

Back to list of committees

Registrant Advisory Committee – serves as a forum to discuss issues and challenges faced by registrants in interpreting and complying with Ontario securities law, including registration and compliance-related matters.

Members (December 2018 - December 2019)
Debra Foubert (Chair) Ontario Securiites Commission
Sunny Mann 18 Asset Management Inc.
Supriya Kapoor Aurelius GRP (Canada)
Peter Moulson CIBC Asset Management Inc.
Patrick Farmer Edgepoint Wealth Management Inc.
John Kruk Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
Robyn Mendelson Fidelity Investments Canada ULC
Denys Calvin Nexus Investment Management Inc.
Gina Yee Portfolio Management Association of Canada
Julie Clarke Private Capital Markets Association of Canada
Paul Spagnolo Sionna Investment Managers Inc.
Rob Wortzman Edgepoint Wealth Management


OSC contacts:

Debra Foubert, Director, Compliance & Registrant Regulation
Tel: 416-593-8345
E-mail: dfoubert@osc.gov.on.ca

Felicia Tedesco, Deputy Director, Compliance & Registrant Regulation
Tel: 416-593-8273
E-mail: ftedesco@osc.gov.on.ca

Merzana Martinakis, Senior Accountant, Compliance & Registrant Regulation
Tel: 416-593-2398
E-mail: mmartinakis@osc.gov.on.ca
 

Back to list of committees

Securities Advisory Committee – provides advice to the OSC on legislative and policy initiatives, and capital markets trends.

Members (three-year terms, staggered; appointments made every January)
Anita Anand University of Toronto
Deanna Dobrowsky Toronto Stock Exchange
Linda Fuerst Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Rhonda Goldberg IGM Financial Inc
Margaret Gunawan BlackRock Asset Management
Barbara Hendrickson Bax Securities Law
Jennifer F. Longhurst Davies Ward Phillips Vineberg LLP
Julie Mansi Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Jeffrey Meade TD Bank Group
Leila Rafi McMillan LLP
Ron Schwass Wildeboer Dellelce LLP
Blair Wiley Wealthsimple Inc.

OSC contacts:

James Sinclair, General Counsel
Tel: 416-263-3870
E-mail: jsinclair@osc.gov.on.ca

Jonathan Katz, Legal Counsel
Tel: 416-263-3760
E-mail: jkatz@osc.gov.on.ca


Back to list of committees

Securities Proceedings Advisory Committee – provides comments and advice to the Office of the Secretary on policy and procedural initiatives relating to the Commission’s administrative tribunal proceedings. Learn more about the committee's mandate.

Members (three-year terms, staggered; appointments made every January)
Grace Knakowski (Chair) Ontario Securities Commission
Daniel Bach Siskinds LLP
Andrea Burke Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Andrew Gray Torys LLP
Susan Kushneryk Hansell LLP
Ryan Morris Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Bruce O’Toole O’Toole Advocacy
Laura Paglia Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Shara Roy Lenczner Slaght LLP
Usman Sheikh Gowling WLG
Johanna Superina Deputy Director, Enforcement, OSC
Matthew Britton Senior Litigation Counsel/Head of Appeals, Enforcement, OSC
Derek Ferris Senior Litigation Counsel, Enforcement, OSC
Robert Blair Manager, Adjudication Legal Services, Office of the Secretary, OSC
Carolyn Slon Senior Legal Counsel, Office of the Secretary, OSC (secretary to SPAC)
David Conklin Goodmans LLP
Lara Jackson Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
Brad Moore Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
 

OSC contacts:

Grace Knakowski, Secretary to the Commission, Office of the Secretary
Tel: 416-596-4252
E-mail: gknakowski@osc.gov.on.ca

Robert Blair, Manager, Adjudication Legal Services, Office of the Secretary
Tel: 416-593-8151
E-mail: rblair@osc.gov.on.ca
 

Carolyn Slon, Senior Legal Counsel (Secretary to the Committee), Office of the Secretary
Tel: 416-593-2364
E-mail: cslon@osc.gov.on.ca

Back to list of committees

Seniors Expert Advisory Committee - serves as a forum to discuss issues and challenges faced by seniors. The Committee provides OSC staff with expert opinions and input on securities-related policy, operational, education and outreach activities that are designed to meet the needs of Ontario’s older investors. Learn more about the SEAC members.

Members (September 2019 - September 2020)
Tyler Fleming (chair)
Dr. Joe Bornstein
Arthur Fish
Harold Geller
Marta C. Hajek
Kelley Keehn
Sidney Peters
Lindsay Rogan
Keith Sjogren
Laura Tamblyn Watts
Danielle Tetrault
James (Jim) Turner
Minal Upadhyaya
Kimberly Whaley
Terri Williams
 

OSC contacts:

Tyler Fleming, Director, Investor Office
Tel: 416-593-8092
E-mail: tfleming@osc.gov.on.ca

 

Back to list of committees

Small and Medium Enterprises Committee – advises OSC staff on policy and rule-making initiatives relevant to small issuers, and on the emerging issues and unique challenges faced by small issuers.

Members (November 2017 - November 2019)
Jo-Anne Matear (Chair) Ontario Securities Commission
Sherri Altshuler Aird & Berlis LLP.
Tim Babcock TSX Venture Exchange
Robert Cook Canadian Securities Exchange
Elaine Ellingham Ellingham Consulting Ltd.
Michael Hanley Torkin Manes LLP
Dayle Hogg Aerie
Peter Irwin Retired (formerly Managing Director, CIBC World Markets)
Andrea Johnson Dentons LLP
Bradley Tagieff BDO Canada LLP
Mark Trachuk Entertainment One Ltd.
Robert Trager Vault Mortgage Corporation
Peter Waugh Mercana Growth Partners
 

OSC contact:

Jo-Anne Matear, Manager, Corporate Finance
Tel: 416-593-2323
E-mail: jmatear@osc.gov.on.ca

Oujala Motala, Senior Accountant, Corporate Finance
Tel: 416-263-3770
E-mail: omotala@osc.gov.on.ca
 

Back to list of committees

Financial Reporting Advisory Committee – provides advice to the Canadian Securities Administrators’ (CSA) Chief Accountants Committee (CAC) on relevant policy initiatives and various technical accounting and auditing issues that relate to financial reporting requirements and guidance in securities legislation in Canada. The committee also serves as a forum to discuss financial reporting practices and trends in the Canadian and global capital markets.

Members
Cameron McInnis (Chair) Ontario Securities Commission
Carolyn Anthony PwC LLP
Brad Owen KPMG LLP
Janice Anderson Alberta Securities Commission
Kelly Khalilieh     Canadian Accounting Standards Board
Carla-Marie Hait British Columbia Securities Commission
Susan Bennett Deloitte
Guy Jones Ernst & Young LLP
Suzanne Poulin Autorité des marchés financiers
Rinna Sak Grant Thornton LLP
Richard Cracknell BDO LLP
Eric Turner Auditing and Assurance Standards Board
Craig Cross RSM Canada

Contact:

Cameron McInnis, Chief Accountant, Office of the Chief Accountant
Ontario Securities Commission
Tel: 416-593-3675
E-mail: cmcinnis@osc.gov.on.ca
 

Back to list of committees

Mining Technical Advisory and Monitoring Committee – provides advice to the Canadian Securities Administrators (CSA) on technical issues relating to disclosure requirements for the mining industry. The committee also serves as a forum for continuing communication between the CSA and the mining industry.

Members
Chris Collins (Co-Chair) British Columbia Securities Commission
Craig Waldie (Co-Chair) Ontario Securities Commission
Brian Abraham Dentons Canada LLP
Lynda Bloom Analytical Solutions Ltd.
Kurt Breede Lassonde Institute of Mining
James Brown Osler Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
Christopher Davis Vale Base Metals
Guy Desharnais Osisko Gold Royalty Ltd.
Catherine Gignac Corporate Director
Greg Gosson Wood PLC
Steve King M Partners
Darcy Krohman (Observer) IIROC
André Laferrière Autorité des marchés financiers
Stefan Lopatka (Observer) TSX Venture Exchange
Deborah McCombe Roscoe Postle Associates Inc.
Joseph Ringwald ScoZinc Mining Ltd.
Luc Arsenault (Observer) TSX

Contacts:

Craig Waldie, Senior Geologist, Corporate Finance
Ontario Securities Commission
Tel: 416-593-8308
E-mail: cwaldie@osc.gov.on.ca

Chris Collins, Chief Mining Advisor, Corporate Finance
British Columbia Securities Commission
Tel: 604-899-6616
E-mail: ccollins@bcsc.bc.ca
 

Back to list of committees